HENKELL VINEYARDS

You are seeing this message because your browser does not support images. Please upgrade your browser to image capable browser such as Firefox or Internet Explorer.
SpacerSpacer

Select Language:

  • German
  • English

PRIVACY POLICY
(INCLUDING WEB PRIVACY STATEMENT)

HENKELL WINES PTY LTD trading as HENKELL VINEYARDS (HW) is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. The following statement explains how we manage personal information that you might supply to us.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • To conduct business that is to be transacted between yourself and HW.
  • To facilitate services to or by us, where your organisation is a client or service provider or potential client or service provider.
  • To process and assess your application for employment with HW.
  • To market our services to you. You should inform us if you prefer not to receive our marketing material.
  • To contact you to obtain your consent or authority to use your personal information in a particular way not mentioned here.

Access to your personal information at HW is limited to authorised persons who are all bound by contractual obligation to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of that information. The type of information we hold and collect that might include personal information is:

  • Your organisation's legal name;
  • Your business and trading names; 
  • The name and title of the individual(s) who represent(s) your organisation or who has or have accessed HW on your behalf;
  • The e-mail address of those individuals and the organisation; 
  • The web site address and the domain name of your organisation; 
  • The telephone, facsimile, postal and street addresses of the organisation; 
  • Information disclosed about your organisation in the enquiry or correspondence, including information we might be able to infer from the context; 
  • The subject matter of the enquiry or message.

If we collect personal financial information this is only to effect transactions with you and/or your organisation and to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity only. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. When you make a purchase, your consent is given to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies and the companies that handle shipping on our behalf.
 
If you and/or your organisation prefer(s), you and/or it may remain anonymous to the extent that the name of the organisation need not be provided to us or in being provided it is marked in a way that indicates that you prefer not to be personally identified. However, all data necessary for contractual relations to exist must be provided.

How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information

All of what is collected and stored is for facilitating the services we render or you supply to us.
 
HW may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected. In this context, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our related entities
  • Our clients
  • Suppliers of services to us.

If we disclose your personal information to our clients or to a third party who performs service for us, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is used by them only for the purpose for which it was supplied.
 
Without your consent, we do not disclose information about you to any outside parties, other than to our related entities or where the law requires it.
 
Our web site from time to time will contain links to other sites and those sites may have different privacy provisions. HW is not responsible for those sites or for any consequences of your accessing them through our web site.

Applications For Employment At HW

If you are making an application for employment at HW, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career. 

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless we are required by law to disclose it or you provide your authorisation for us to do so.

Gaining Access To Information We Hold About You

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. Given our commitment to your privacy, we can request verification from you and evidence to support such a request to ensure that the person who so requests that information is the person entitled at law to receive it. 

A request for access to the personal information we hold about you or in relation to an inquiry about privacy should be sent to:
 
THE PRIVACY OFFICER
HENKELL WINES PTY LTD
203 VICTORIA PARADE
FITZROY VIC 3065
AUSTRALIA
 
We will deal with your request to provide information within a reasonable period of time.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

If your personal information changes, please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Security Of Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy and/or electronically. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information.

Enquiries

HW is committed to the highest standards of compliance in all regulatory matters affecting us. The National Privacy Principles have been incorporated into this statement. If you have any queries, contact:

THE PRIVACY OFFICER
HENKELL WINES PTY LTD
203 VICTORIA PARADE
FITZROY VIC 3065
AUSTRALIA
TELEPHONE +61 (0) 3 / 9417 4144
FACSIMILE +61 (0) 3 / 9419 8873